Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Sections

Ferrara in Jazz

Music

From October to April the Torrione San Giovanni, a splendid round tower along the Renaissance city walls, becomes a venue for jazz lovers
Event image

Since 1999, the Jazz Club is hosted by the beautiful Torrione di San Giovanni, which is a part of the city walls. There, it is possible to enjoy about 70 concerts, from September to late April.

Many important characters of the international jazz panorama have played there, making one of the best European jazz clubs out of it.
Many collaborations have been organized in the last few years: with Ferrara Musica, Ferrara Arte, Conservatorio G. Frescobaldi, Memorial Mirto Govoni, Crossroads - Jazz e altro in Emilia-Romagna and Bologna Jazz Festival.


On stage the major interpreters on the national and international scene give this place the typical atmosphere of the classic jazz clubs.

Timetable

Thursday October 7th, 9.30 pm
Succi - Puglisi - Dallaporta - Paoli
Achille Succi, saxophones and clarinets; Fabrizio Puglisi, piano; Stefano Dallaporta, double bass; Walter Paoli, drums
Friday October 8th, 9.30 pm
Francesco Cusa & The Assassins
Giovanni Benvenuti, tenor sax; Valeria Sturba, voice, theremin and violin; Ferdinando Romano, double bass; Francesco Cusa, drums
Saturday October, 9th,  9.00 pm and 10.30 pm
De Vito - Taufic - Rossi
Linha de Passe
Maria Pia de Vito, voice; Roberto Taufic, guitar; Roberto Rossi, drums and percussion
Sunday October 10th, 6.30 pm
Geilerdreier
Giulia Barba, bass clarinet; Piero Bittolo Bon, bass clarinet; Gianluca Fortini, bass clarinet and soprano
Thursday October 14th, 9.30 pm
Past1trio
Federico Rubin, piano; Stefano Galassi, double bass; Gianfilippo Invincible, drums
+ Revealing Melba - A Heartfelt Tribute to Melba Linston's Music
Valeria Burzi, voice; Chiara Lazzerini, trombone; Marco Rossi, piano; Stefano Galassi, double bass and electric bass;
Marco Garbin, drums
Friday October 15th, 9.30 pm
Duck Juice
Lorenzo Manfredini, trombone; Luca Chiari, electric guitar; Lorenzo Locorotondo, keyboards; Federico Perinelli, electric bass; Andrea Grillini, drums
Saturday October 16th, 9.00 pm and 10.30 pm
Emmet Cohen Trio
Emmet Cohen, piano; Yasushi Nakamura, double bass; Kyle Poole, drums
Sunday October 17, 6.30 pm
Wanderlust
Dimitri Sillato - synths, keyboards, electronics and violin; Fabrizio Puglisi - keyboards, arp odyssey, electronics, toys
Thursday October 21st, 9.30 pm
Divine Songs - A Tribute to Alice Coltrane
Marta Raviglia, voice; Filippo Orefice, saxophones and clarinets; Daniele Santimone, guitar; Stefano Dallaporta, double bass; Walter Paoli, drums
Friday October 22nd, 9.30 pm
Alfio Antico 'The Earth trembles'
Alfio Antico, voice, drums, bells and stories; Mattia Antico, strings, electronics and effects; Piero Bittolo Bon, winds, bass and electronics; Luca Chiari, guitars and keyboards
Saturday October 23rd, 9.00 pm and 10.30 pm
Linda May Han Oh Quartet
Greg Ward, alto sax; Fabian Almazan, piano and keyboards; Linda May Han Oh, double bass and electric bass; Ziv Ravitz, drums
Sunday October 24th, 6.30 pm
Tower Jazz Composers Orchestra TBA
Thursday October 28th, 9.30 pm
Ars Antiqua World Jazz Ensemble
Roberto Manuzzi, direction; Rachele Amore, voice and percussion; Erica Ruggiero piano; Rosa Pitino vibraphone; Antonio Stragapede, mandolin; Stefano Guarisco, drums; Raffaele Guandalini, bass and double bass; Davide La Rosa and Pietro Boarini, guitars
Guests of the evening
the pianist Paola Tagliani, the gambler Davide Zabbari, the singer Simona Squarzoni
and the teachers Stefano Melloni and Guido Querci
+ The Flute Orchestra
Geoff Warren, flute; Lucia Paccamiccio, Roberta Fogli Iseppe Cavalieri, Vanessa Candela, Ambra Bianchi, Lucia Carleschi, Daniele Rocchetta and Serena Semprini, flutes; Pasquale Morgante, piano; Raffaele Guandalini, double bass; Stefano Guarisco, drums. Arrangements by Geoff Warren and Roberto Manuzzi
Friday October 29th, 9.00 pm and 10.30 pm
Bobo trio
Alessio Menconi, guitar; Faso, electric bass; Christian Meyer, drums
Saturday October 30th, 9.00 pm and 10.30 pm
Ghiglioni - Léandre - Schiaffini
Tiziana Ghiglioni, voice; Giancarlo Schiaffini, trombone; Joëlle Léandre, double bass
Sunday October 31st, 6.30 pm
Divine
Marco Mangani, vocals; Gioia Gurioli, voice; Massimo Ghetti, flute; Daniele D'Alessandro, clarinet; Alma Napolitano, violin; Pietro Fabris, violin; Enrico Mignani, cello; Denis Sarei, piano; Dimitri Sillato, synthesizer; Alfonso Santimone, electronics; Simone Sferruzza, percussion
Friday November 5th, 9.00 pm and 10.30 pm
Craig Taborn - Ralph Alessi - Ches Smith
Ralph Alessi, trumpet; Craig Taborn, piano; Ches Smith, drums
Saturday November 6th, 9.00 pm and 10.30 pm
Christian Sands Trio
Christian Sands, piano; Yasushi Nakamura, double bass; Ryan Sands, drums
Sunday November 7th, 6.30 pm
Spell Hunger
Piero Bittolo Bon - augmented alto sax, feedback, electronics
Andrea Grillini - drums, percussion and electronics
Friday November 12th, 9.30 pm
Zeno De Rossi Trio 'Elpis'
Francesco Bigoni, tenor sax and clarinet; Giorgio Pacorig, piano and electric piano; Zeno De Rossi, drums
Saturday November 13th, 9.00 pm and 10.30 pm
Peter Bernstein Quartet
Peter Bernstein, guitar; Sullivan Fortner, piano; Doug Weiss, double bass; Roberto Gatto, drums
Sunday November 14th, 6.30 pm
Enrico Mignani "At the borders of the cello: an experience in sounds"
Enrico Mignani, cello
Friday November 19th, 9.30 pm
Nausyqa
Antonio Moreno, trumpet and keyboards; Miguel Valente, saxophones; Antonio Todisco, electric guitar; Jelle Willems, piano; Richard Nacinelli, electric bass; Pedro Nobre, drums
+ Tommaso Perazzo Trio
Tommaso Perazzo, piano; Marco Zenini, double bass; Marcello Cardillo, drums
Saturday November 20th, 9.00 pm and 10.30 pm
Fabrizio Bosso Quartet WE4
Fabrizio Bosso, trumpet and flugelhorn; Julian Oliver Mazzariello, piano; Jacopo Ferrazza, double bass; Nicola Angelucci, drums
Sunday November 21th, 6.30 pm
Tower Jazz Composers Orchestra TBA
Friday November 26th, 9.30 pm
Luca Sguera Aka
Francesco Panconesi, tenor sax; Luca Sguera, piano and keyboards; Alessandro Mazzieri, electric bass and electronics; Carmine Casciello, drums
Saturday November 27th, 9.00 pm and 10.30 pm
Antonio Faraò Trio
Antonio Faraò, piano; Ameen Saleem, double bass; Bruce Ditmas, drums
Sunday November 28th, 6.30 pm
Naddei - Perinelli "Gemelli"
Franco Naddei - synths, live electronics, drum machines, vocals; Gianni Perinelli - baritone sax, tenor sax, harmonium, percussion, synth
Friday December 3rd, 9.30 pm
Camila Ronza Trio
Camila Ronza, voice; Caio Pamplona, ​​double bass; Henrique Gomide, piano
Saturday December 4th, 9.00 pm and 10.30 pm
Don Byron - Aruán Ortiz Duo
Don Byron, tenor sax and clarinet; Aruán Ortiz, piano
Sunday December 5th, 6.30 pm
SNAPSHOT [8]
Massimo Ghetti, flute; Daniele D'Alessandro, clarinet; Pietro Fabris, violin; Alma Napolitano, violin; Marcello Salvioni, viola; Enrico Mignani, cello; Denis Zardi, piano; Jordi Tagliaferri, percussion; Tommaso Ussardi, direction
Tuesday December 7th, 9.00 pm and 10.30 pm
Uri Caine Trio
Uri Caine, piano; Mark Helias, double bass; Ben Perowsky, drums;
Friday December 10th, 9.30 pm
Fawda
Reda Zine - wail and voice; Fabrizio Puglisi - electric piano, synth, percussion and voice; Danilo Mineo - percussion and voice; Brothermartino - MPC, synth, faluto and vocals
Saturday December 11th, 9.00 pm and 10.30 pm
George Cables Quartet
Piero Odorici, saxophones; George Cables, piano; Darryl Hall, double bass; Kyle Pool, drums
Sunday December 12th, 6.30 pm
Sliders
Lorenzo Manfredini, trombone; Federico Pierantoni, trombone; Filippo Vignato, trombone
Friday December 17th, 9.30 pm
Helga Plankensteiner 'Jelly Roll'
Helga Plankensteiner, baritone sax, voice; Achille Succi, bass clarinet; Glauco Benedetti, tuba; Michael Lösch, piano; Marco Soldà, drums
Saturday December 18th, 9.00 pm and 10.30 pm
Massimo Faraò Afro - Cuban Jazz Quintet feat. Ernesttico
Massimo Faraò, piano; Davide Palladin, guitar; Nicola Barbon, double bass; Roberto “Bobo” Facchinetti, drums; Ernesto Rodrigues “Ernesttico”, percussion
Sunday December 19th, 6.30 pm
Tower Jazz Composers Orchestra TBA

Where

Jazz Club Ferrara - Torrione San Giovanni - Via Rampari di Belfiore, 167 - nei dispositivi GPS impostare indirizzo: Corso Porta Mare, 112) Ferrara

When

October/December 2021

Price

Ferrara Jazz Club is linked to Endas association: it is necessary to own a guest pass, in order to enter the club. It is possible to get a guest pass before the events.

Contacts

Document Actions
last modified Oct 06, 2021 03:32
Event search
Chiudi menu
Tourist Information